Sign In
Close

Can the USCG advise us of the additional requirements for Vessel Security Plans in the MTSA in relation to those for the Ship Security Plan in the ISPS Code which would need to be included in the Ship Security Plan to comply with the requirements of MTSA?

An International Ship Security Certificate issued under the ISPS Code will be accepted as prima facie evidence that the ship is in compliance with the MTSA and its implementing regulations, with the exception of 33 CFR Parts 104.240, 104.255 and104.295 as appropriate. We will verify implementation of the ship security plan through our robust port state control regime.
Yacht management
Ensure that your vessel is taken care of from A-Z